2019年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析)

发布于:2021-07-21 04:35:54

2019 年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析)

考生号________________

________________ ___________

姓名________________

------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- ----------------

绝密★启用前

10.What does Mike advise Jessica to do?

浙江省舟山市 2019 年初中毕业生学业考试

英语

A. To take a walk.

B. To watch a movie.

C. To go to a concert.

第三节:听下面一段独白,从A、B、C三个选项中选择正确的选项,回答问题。

11. How did the boy go to the zoo?

卷一

此 一、听力(本题有15小题,第一节每小题1分,第二、三节每小题2分,共计

25分)

第一节:听小对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。

1. What will the weather be like this afternoon?

卷 A. Rainy.

B. Sunny.

C. Windy.

2.Whose is the bike?

A. Tony's.

B. Lily’s

C. Sara’s



3.How often does the girl go to the gym?

A. Once a week.

B. Twice a week.

C. Three times a week.

4.What was the matter with Tina?

A. She had a cold.

B. She had a fever.

C. She had a stomachache.

A. By car

B. By bus.

12.Which animals did the boy see first?

A. Tigers.

B. Elephants.

13.What made the boy feel a little afraid?

A. Watching the tigers.

B. Feeding the elephants.

C. Playing with the monkeys. 14.What were the monkeys eating?

A. Apples.

B. Bananas.

15.What did the boy think of the trip?

C. By bike. C. Monkeys.
C. Pears.

A. Boring.

B. Interesting.

C. Surprising

二、完形填空(本题有 15 小题,每小题 1 分,共计 15 分)



5.What's the probable relationship between the two speakers?

阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A. Waiter and customer.

B. Guide and tourist.

C. Student and teacher.

第二节:听长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。

听下面一段较长对话,回答第6—7两个问题。



6.Where did John lose his bag?

Last summer my son, Eric, left for university in another country. Our once lively house became quiet and 16 . I missed him so much that I started sending him messages on the phone, mainly to say 17 or to give him a word of warning.

A. In the cinema.

B. In the bookstore.

7.What color is John's bag?

A. Black.

B. Brown.



听下面一段较长对话,回答第8—10三个问题。

8.When is Mike going to the countryside?

C. In the supermarket. C. Green.

One of my messages says, "So you told me you 18 your credit card(信用卡). If you don't try hard to mend your careless ways, one day you'll 19 and find your brain missing."
I did get Eric's messages, but most of them were about 20 . They were no different

A. On Friday.

B. On Saturday.



9.Who is going to the mountains with Mike?

A. His grandpa.

B. His uncle.

C. On Sunday. C. His cousin.

from the notes he used to leave 21 the white board when he was at home. "I bought a new pair of shoes. They cost me $90. Please help!" "Money is running short 22 I've bought some books for my research paper. Help

1/9

毕业学校_____________

me please!"

23 , however, Eric begins to send me all kinds of articles: some funny, some

touching and some worth 24 . He says they will help me understand young men better

and keep up with the times.

I read the articles slowly, like a 25 student, with mixed feelings as well—my kid,

who followed me around not long ago, has now become my 26 .

So I write back. "I've read all those articles. I'll take 27 as a loving son's

expectations towards his mother. He must be thinking that his mother is still 28 enough to accept new things. That makes me feel proud. What we parents lack(缺乏) most is the

ability to learn and 29 , in both body and mind. Thank you, my son."

In this way we share ideas and 30 each other, with a gentle and beautiful language

we seldom use. Every time I read those messages, I feel my heart filled with warmth.

16. A. dark

B. clean

C. lonely

D. comfortable

17. A. hello

B. sorry

C. thanks

D. goodbye

18. A. lost

B. lent

C designed

D. received

19. A. give up

B. wake up

C. set off

D. take off

20. A. health

B. music

C. money

D. safety

21. A. on

B. across

C. behind

D. opposite

22. A. if

B. until

C. though

D. because

23. A. Luckily

B. Actually

C. Recently

D. Immediately

24. A. copying

B. writing

C. thinking

D. correcting

25. A. crazy

B. popular

C. nervous

D. careful

26. A. doctor

B. teacher

C. customer

D. classmate

27. A. us

B. you

C. him

D. them

28. A. young 29. A. fight 30. A. watch

B. pretty B. change B. invite

C. friendly C. exercise C. protect

D. honest D. remember D. encourage

三、阅读理解(本题有 15 小题,每小题 2 分,共计 30 分)

阅读下面四篇材料,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A

Every year, more than 26,000 children arrive in Britain. We ask some new arrivals what

they like best about their new lives and what's different from home.

Jarek, Poland

Daisy&Luck, the USA

I don't know anybody from Poland

here,but I'm lucky because the English boy

next door is very friendly and kind. We are

in the same class! I like teachers here. At My sister and I like living

home, the teachers seem a bit strict and serious. There are here. It's cool! My sister loves

a lot of rules, too. Here, teachers are patient and don't give the British accent( 口 音 ).

much homework. We students go out of school and buy Everybody here is very polite.

pizza or burgers at lunchtime. We can't do that in Poland. But we don't understand all

Zinah, India

your strange words—we say

It's too cold here! I hate doing sports, "yard" not "garden" , and

especially outside in winter. The teacher "apartment" not "flat". The

here is very serious about sports. I prefer food is better here. There's

science and maths. I love the maths class Chinese, Indian and Thai. At because the teacher is really funny, just like my maths home we eat too much fast teacher in India. The school is so big and some students food.

seem unfriendly. I'm from a small village school. I think

it's hard to communicate with them.

31. Among the above four children, ________ probably likes the new school life best.

A. Luck

B. Zinah

C. Jarek

D. Daisy

2019 年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析)

毕业学校_____________ 姓名________________ 考生号________________ ________________ ___________

------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- ----------------

32. In Zinah's eyes, her maths teacher in India might be ________.

A. cold

B. strict

C patient



33. The passage is probably taken from ________.

D. humorous

A. a travel magazine

B. an education website

C. a geography textbook

D. a business newspaper



B

Everyone faces difficulties in their life. Daniel Kish was born with a

special eye illness and lost his eyesight before he was only 14 months

old.



Soon after, however, he started to do an amazing thing. He learned

to make clicks(咔哒声) with his tongue to help him move around. Kish now moves about

using sonar(声呐). He is so good at it that he can ride a bicycle by himself on public roads.

And he started the organization World Access for the Blind(WAFTB) in 2000, teaching others



how to use sonar. In the interview with National Geographic, he explains how the sonar

works.

"When I make a click sound, it produces sound waves. These waves reflect(反射) off

surfaces all around and return to my ears. My brain then deals with the sound and turns it into



pictures in my mind. Each click is like a camera flash, which helps me make a 3-D picture of

my surroundings for hundreds of feet. It's like having a conversation with the environment."

Kish feels it is exciting to ride a bike using a sonar, although he needs to click twice a



second, much more than he usually does. "It may sound a bit dangerous to move around the

world in this way," he says. "But most people in the world live in fear of things that they

imagine. I love hiking and mountain-biking. I go almost everywhere. And I've never had an

accident and hurt myself."



He is happy to be able to help more blind children to improve their life. "We've served

over 10, 000 students in nearly 40 countries," he tells the reporter. "Many students are

surprised how quickly results come. Seeing isn't in the eyes. It's in the mind."

34. Kish moves around using sonar because ____.



A. he is good at making clicks

B. it make him "see" the world

C. he has a great interest in science D. it is important for him to keep healthy

35. Which of the following is the right order shoeing the sonar works?

①The sound waves reflect off surfaces.

②The person makes a clicking sound.

③The brain turns the sound into pictures.

④The sound waves reach the person's ears.

A. ①④③②

B. ②①④③ C. ①④②③ D. ②③①④

36. What can we learn about World Access for the Blind( WAFTB ) from the passage?

A. It offers the blind free bicycles. B. It sells sonar products to the blind.

C. It teaches the blind to use sonar . D. It helps the blind find more friends.

37. The best title for the passage might be ____.

A. Living without fear

B. Travelling with the blind

C. Hoping for the future

D. Looking around the world

C Fresh green grass. Hundreds of colorful wild flowers. Water running into little pools. Birds making their homes in boxes. The 9, 500-square-metre Augustenborg Botanical Garden may look just like any other well-organized park but there's a difference. It lies on the roofs(屋顶) of industrial and office buildings in the city of Malmo in Sweden. Green roofs are not a new invention. And now they are getting popular again. The common roofs of a modem city have endless black surfaces with no life or water. Perhaps that's why a garden on a roof becomes such a perfect choice for more and more people. Green roofs are not just pretty. They also help to moderate the city temperature. The high temperatures on common roofs in the summer can make top floor flats uncomfortably hot.

What is more, they play a part in making the cities hotter than the countryside around them, causing the "urban heat-island effect". On a green roof, however, with its plants and water, temperatures change only a little, as they do in a park. This can greatly cut the costs of heating and cooling in the building below.
Also, a green roof takes in rain water, and protects the city drainage(排水) system. ________ And small animals and birds can make their homes on it. Thanks to this, the city may become part of nature, rather than something completely separate from it.

While the cost of building such a roof can still be higher, it can be cheaper in the long

3/9

term as a result of energy savings. And wouldn't it be wonderful to be able to walk out into a

garden high above the city's noise and traffic, whether you're at school or in an office or just at

home in a ten-floor block.

38. With the example of Augustenborg Botanical Garden, the writer wants to explain ______.

A. how wildlife is protected

B. what a green roof is like

C. how to organize a good park

D. what to do with a spare roof

39. The underlined word "moderate" in Paragraph 3 is the closest in meaning to "______".

A. raise

B. check

C. record

D. control

40. Which of the following is the best sentence to fill in the blank in Paragraph 4?

A. A green roof is alive

B. A green roof stops pollution

C. A common roof is noisy

D. A common roof increases the cost

41. The purpose of the passage is to ______.

A. discover the problems with green roofs

B. introduce the change of green roofs

C. show the amazing beauty of green roofs

D. describe the advantages of green roots

D

Mark Zuckerberg, who starts the social network *, often wears jeans and a T-shirt to work, including to important business meetings. Not everyone agrees with him. Some people say he doesn't look serious this way.
Harvard Business School researcher, Francesca Gino, has a different idea. While most

people seem to think that dressing differently from those around you generally has a bad influence, she believes it can actually have a positive(积极的) effect. And she's done experiments to support her idea. When her researchers, wearing sportswear, visited the

expensive shops an Italy, they were usually viewed as wealthier and more important people than those who were well-dressed in designer clothes.
Do people always view less formal(正式的) clothing more positively? Researchers in France took their research out into the street, to the general public. The video they made shows an actor dressed in a well-cut suit and shiny shoes. While walking along the road, he begins to cough badly, stops to catch his breath and falls down. Before he even calls for help, people rush to help him. In another video, the actor appears at the same crowded place and

repeats the actions in exactly the same way. But this time, no one comes to help. What's the difference? He's wearing untidy clothes and looks like a homeless person. In a situation like this, the clothes you're wearing could mean the difference between life and death.

It seems that our clothing doesn't only change the way others view us, but also the way

we see ourselves. In an experiment testing students' ability to pay attention to details(细节),

the group wearing white lab coats did the best. Why? Researchers told them that they were

wearing the doctors' coats. The experiment didn't show whether such influences would last

long. More experiments are needed in the future before we decide to make the doctors' coats a

must of fashion.

42. Mark Zuckerberg is not considered serious by some people because ________.

A. he does not listen to others' advice

B. he sets up a network of video games

C. he wears jeans and a T-shirt to work

D. he often plays jokes at business meetings

43. Which of the following is Gino's opinion according to Paragraph 2?

A. It is necessary to buy expensive clothes.

B. Wearing less formal clothes is in fact good.

C. It is bad to dress differently from people around you.

D. Wearing sports clothes makes you look less important.

44. In Paragraph 3, the writer proves(证明) his (her) opinion mainly ________.

A. by giving reasons

B. by using pictures

C. by comparing facts

D. by listing numbers

45. What can we learn from the passage?

A. What we wear makes a difference.

B. Formal clothing makes a wise man.

C. Our value depends on what we wear. D. Our clothing influences our characters.

卷二

四、词汇运用(本题有 15 小题,每小题 1 分,共计 15 分)
A)用方框中所给词语的适当形式填空,每词仅用一次。 nine ours beside punish after all
46. Don't lose heart. You are new to the work ________. 47. According to the present law, drunk driving must ________ seriously. 48. I always keep a dictionary ________ me when I'm doing crosswords.

2019 年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析)

考生号________________

________________ ___________

姓名________________

------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- ----------------

49. Last Sunday the whole family celebrated my sister's ________ birthday.

(hear) some shouting and turned to see a big, orange object coming towards 64 (she).

50. The main difference between our brains and those of monkeys is that ________ are

"Stop the ball," one of them shouted.



bigger.

The ball landed close to the river. The ducks flew away quickly.

B)阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。

Anna opened her arms, just in time 65 (stop) the ball as it was going to fall into

Cooking was once regarded as a necessary part of education in England. But in recent

the river.

years, it has become less important in schools. As a result 51 (基础的) cooking and 此
food preparation skills are being lost. It is also making more children overweight, as parents

"Could you please bring it over here?" asked one boy 66 (polite). Anna walked to them with the ball. She was nervous because the boys were 67

use too much fast food that is 52 (有害的) to their health.

(old) than her. However, they were very nice and thanked her 68 saving the ball.

The government is worried and is looking for ways to 53 (解决) the problem. A

"Can I join you?" Anna asked.



new law has been passed. All secondary schools should offer cooking 54 (课程 ) to

students aged from 11 to 14 years old. They hope that this will encourage people to cook

The boys agreed, but they were not sure 69 she could throw the ball even close to the basket.

instead of eating 55 (准备好的) meals, fast food and snacks.

Anna took the ball and then had 70 try. The boys watched in surprise as the ball

Students will learn to cook for one hour a 56 (星期) for one term. They will learn

went straight into the basket. Anna smiled as the boys cheered loudly for her.



to use simple and fresh ingredients(原料) to prepare healthy, tasty food, following 57

(说明). These cooking skills will be helpful in their future life. Schools are also setting up

cooking clubs all over the country. The clubs will 58 (提供) more children with the

六、任务型阅读(本题有 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共计 5 分)
下面短文中有四处(第 56—59 题)需要添加小标題。阅读短文,然后从方框中所给的

chance to learn to cook.



There are still difficulties. Head teachers are worried about the things they will need for

A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出符合各段意思的小标题,并完成第 60 题。 Sleep plays an important role in our life. A lack of sleep can influence our ability to work

the cooking. And about 15% of schools do not have 59 (厨房) ) and there are not
enough teachers.
The speaker from the government 60 (允诺) to train 800 teachers and to give 题
schools million pounds a year to help children from poorer families to pay for ingredients.

五、语法填空(本题有 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共计 10 分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。



A group of boys were playing basketball in the park. The playground was great, 61

there was no fence(栅栏) around it. If one boy missed the ball, someone had to catch it at

once, so it wouldn't go too far away.

and study. 71
Normal people need 7 to 9 hours of sleep every night. But for teenagers, a healthy amount(数量) is about 8 to 10 hours. Sadly, only 1/3 of people manage that.
72 Tiredness usually reaches its highest twice a day, at 2 a.m. and 2 p.m. That explains whys students easily fall asleep in afternoon classes. So sleeping at noon for a while helps us work better in the rest of the day.

One boy threw the ball too hard and it flew like a rocket over the 62 (head) of all 效
the other boys, and kept on flying.

73 People can make mistakes if they don't get enough sleep. Students cannot pay attention

Anna was sitting nearby and watching the ducks swim in the river. Suddenly, she 63 5/9

毕业学校_____________

in class or do well in sports. Drivers who have fallen asleep while driving have caused

1%—10% of the traffic accidents in our life. And we can imagine what will happen if a

doctor feels sleepy at the operating-table!

74

There are several ways that can help us sleep better, such as avoiding drinks that make us

excited late in the day, going to sleep at the same time each night, and sleeping in a comfortable place that is dark, quiet and warm.

A. Bad influences

B. Sleeping hours

C. The most tiring moments

D. Good sleeping habits

75. The passage mainly encourages us to ____________________________. (不得超过 5 个

单词)

七、书面表达(本题有 1 小题,共计 15 分)
76.假设你是李华。你在某英文网站上看到一则招募中国志愿者(volunteer)的广告。请根 据该广告中所提供的两个志愿者项目,选择其中一个,结合自己的实际情况,给项目负 责人写一封电子邮件,表.达.你.希.望.参.加.这.个.项.目.的.愿.望..,并.阐.述.理.由.。

Project 1

Project 2

Place: A small village in the west of China Activities:teach children English
visit the old people's home

Place: A primary school in the north of Thailand Activities:set up a small library

work on the farm

give Chinese lessons

play games with children 注意: (1)邮件中必须包含招募广告中的信息,可适当发挥。
(2)文中不得出现与你身份相关的信息。 (3)词数:80~100。邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Sir/Madam, I'm Li Hua, a middle school student from China. I want to be a volunteer ___________

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

Looking forward to your early reply!

Yours, Li Hua

2019 年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析)

浙江省舟山市 2019 年初中毕业生学业考试
英语答案解析
卷一
一、听力 1.【答案】A
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】A
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】C
7.【答案】B
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】A
10.【答案】C
11.【答案】B
12.【答案】A
13.【答案】B
14.【答案】C
15.【答案】B 二、完形填空 16.【答案】C 【解析】文章大意:儿子读大学后给我发的信息大多是向我要钱,还给我发了各种文章, 希望我能理解现在的年轻人并希望我能跟上时代。我就像学生一样仔细研读儿子发的信 息,发现家长缺少学*和改变的能力。and 连接两个意思相*的单词,从 quiet 可知本题 答案为 C。 17.【答案】A 【解析】本句意为:我是如此的思念他,以至于我在手机上给他发信息,主要是问候或 是给些忠告,因此答案为 A。 18.【答案】A 【解析】从本段下一行中的“careless ways”可知答案为 A。 19.【答案】B 【解析】give up 放弃;wakeup 醒来;set off 动身,出发 take off 脱掉,起飞;本句意为:

如果你不尽力改掉粗心这一毛病,有一天你醒来会发现你的脑袋也不见了。因此答案为
B。 20.【答案】C 【解析】从第四、五两段可知答案为 C。 21.【答案】A 【解析】本题意为:留在白板上。因此答案为 A。 22.【答案】D 【解析】前后两句为因果关系,意为:钱快用完了,因为我买了一些写论文要用的书。
因此答案为 D。 23.【答案】C 【解析】Luckily 幸运地;Actually 事实上;Recently 最*;Immediately 马上;本句意 为:然而最*,他开始给我发各种文章,因此答案为 C。 24.【答案】C 【解析】本句意为:有些滑稽,有些感人,有些值得思考,因此答案为 C。 25.【答案】D 【解析】本句意为:我慢慢*范粒拖褚桓鱿感牡难虼舜鸢肝 D。 26.【答案】B 【解析】从本段第一句中的“student”可知答案为 B。 27.【答案】D 【解析】从本段第一句中的“articles”可知答案为 D。 28.【答案】A 【解析】本句意为:他肯定认为他的妈妈还足够年轻来接受新的事物,因此答案为 A。 29.【答案】B 【解析】从最后一段可知,我的态度发生了改变,因此答案为 B。 30.【答案】D 【解析】我们用*时很少使用的温柔的、优美的语言分享我们的想法并相互鼓励。因此
答案为 D。 三、阅读理解
31.【答案】C 【解析】文章大意:我们询问了初到英国的孩子,新生活中什么是他们最喜欢的,什么
与他们国内不同。在这个五个孩子中,只有 Jarek 对各方面都满意,因此答案为 C。 32.【答案】D 【解析】从 Zinah 说“I love the maths class…just like my maths teacher in India.”可知,答 案为 D。 33.【答案】B 【解析】a travel magazine 旅行杂志;an education website 教育网站;a geography textbook 地理课本;a business newspaper 商业报刊;最符合文章的是 B。 34.【答案】B 【解析】文章大意:本文介绍了育人 Daniel 利用声纳技术自由行走,并帮助多个国家的盲 童。他认为:能看到事物的不是眼睛,而是大脑。从第二段可知答案为 B。 35.【答案】B 【解析】从第三段可知答案为 B。 36.【答案】C 【解析】从第二段倒数第二句可知答案为 C。

7/9

37.【答案】A 【解析】本文介绍 Daniel,虽是盲人,但他并不惧怕生活。因此答案为 A。 38.【答案】B 【解析】文章大意:本文介绍什么是城市绿色屋顶以及它的作用。给出 Augustenborg Botanical Garden 主要是想说明什么是绿色屋顶,因此答案为 B。 39.【答案】D 【解析】第三段在讲:城市绿色屋顶对城市的温度有调节作用,因此答案为 D。 40.【答案】A 【解析】从本段的下一句“And small animals and birds can make their homes on it.”说明这 个屋顶富有生机,因此答案为 A。 41.【答案】D 【解析】本文主要在讲城市绿色屋顶的作用。因此答案为 D。 42.【答案】C 【解析】文章大意:有些研究者认为,人们穿得不正式有积极作用,但有些持反对意见。 同时还讲到了我们的穿着不仅关乎着别人对我们的看法,还关乎我们自己对自己的看法。 从第一段可知答案为 C。 43.【答案】B 【解析】从第二段的第二句可知答案为 B。 44.【答案】C 【解析】第三段讲述了研究者让同一个演员分两次表演,一次穿着考究,假装生病倒地 后马上有人帮忙;而第二次穿得邋遢,生病倒地后,无人理睬。因此答案为 C。 45.【答案】A 【解析】从文中我们可学到:我们的穿着会带来不同的结果。因此答案为 A。
卷二
四、词汇运用 46.【答案】after all 47.【答案】be punished 【考点】被动语态 48.【答案】beside 49.【答案】ninth 【考点】序数词 50.【答案】ours 【考点】名词性物主代词 51.【答案】basic 52.【答案】harmful 53.【答案】solve 【考点】目的状语 to do 54.【答案】courses/lessons 【解析】course 与 lesson 均为可数名词。可数名词前若没有冠词,指示代词,所有格或 形容词性物主代词,需用复数形式。 55.【答案】ready 56.【答案】week 【解析】从前面的“a”可知此格填单数。 57.【答案】instructions/directions

【解析】instruction 与 direction 均为可数名词。可数名词前若没有冠词,指示代词,所 有
格或形容词性物主代词,需用复数形式。 58.【答案】provide 【解析】will+do; provide sb. with sth.。 59.【答案】kitchens 【解析】kitchen 为可数名词。可数名词前若没有冠词,指示代词,所有格或形容词性物 主代词,需用复数形式。
60.【答案】promises 【解析】本题为一般现在时,且主语为第三人称单数。
五、语法填空 61.【答案】but 【解析】前后两句为转折关系。
62.【答案】heads 【解析】从后面的“all the other boys”可知此处为复数。 63.【答案】heard 【解析】从前一句的谓语动词“was”可知,此处为过去式。 64.【答案】her 【解析】towards 为介词 【考点】介宾结构 65.【答案】to stop 【解析】本题考查 to do 作目的状语。 66.【答案】politely 【解析】修饰“asked”要用副词形式。 67.【答案】older 【解析】从后面的“than”可知本题是比较级。 68.【答案】for 【解析】thank sb. for 因…….向某人表示感谢。 69.【答案】if/whether 70.【答案】a 【解析】have a try 试一下,固定搭配。 六、任务型阅读 71.【答案】B 72.【答案】C 73.【答案】A 74.【答案】D 75.【答案】develop good sleeping habits 七、书面表达
76.【答案】Possible version 1: Dear Sir/Madam,
I’m Li Hua,a middle school student from China. I want to be a volunteer in a small village in the west of China. The reasons are as follows. First,I'm good at English,so it’ll be an advantage for me to teach children English. Second,as I’ve learned dancing for several years,I can dance when we visit the old people’s home. I’m especially interested in working on the farm because I've never had a chance to do that before.

2019 年浙江省舟山市中考英语试卷(附答案和解析) All in all, the project will provide me with chances not only to help people in need but also to experience the country life. I really hope to be a member of your project. Looking forward to your early reply!
Yours, Li Hua Possible version 2: Dear Sir/Madam, I’m Li Hua, a middle school student from China. I want to be a volunteer in a primary school in the north of Thailand. There are several reasons. First, as reading is my hobby, I own many books. I can give some of them away and help set up a small library for the school. Second, I do well in both Chinese and English, so I can give Chinese lessons and let the children know more about Chinese culture. I also like playing games with the children, which is helpful to develop a close friendship with them. All in all, it’s a meaningful project. And I’m sure I’m the right person you’re looking for. Looking forward to your early reply! Yours, Li Hua
9/9


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢